The 2022 JBB Logo Challenge Seeds/Brackets

ByNoah Sharp

Aug 10, 2022 , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

It is that time of year, Guys are making their way either back to campus or to campus for the very first time. And for the 5th Year in a row, we are putting on what has become somewhat of a stable for us here at the JBB and that is the Logo Challenge for the 4th year in a row Baum Bats will sponsor it. 

A little history of the Past Winners

2018 – Eastern Oklahoma State

2019 – Butler County (KS)

2020 – Neosho County (KS)

2021 – Mott 

Each year this has grown bigger and bigger. The first year was just 64 Teams, the Next two years were Every team in the County, Then Last year was just 128 Teams. This year we are jumping back up just a bit to a total of 256. It is not everyone so yes some teams are going to be skipped but we are still getting the majority of them. 

There are going to be 4 different brackets that make up the total bracket. Each Bracket of 64 Teams will come down to 1 winner and those will go to the Final 4. 

Teams in the 2022 JBB Logo Challenge Pres. by Baum Bats

1st Round Voting will begin on Aug. 20th (Barring any unforeseen issues)

*The Hyper-Links are the Brackets

Seeds Bracket A Bracket B Bracket C Bracket D
1 Mott Neosho County Allen County Eastern Oklahoma State
2 Brookhaven Southeastern (IA) Pearl River Iowa Western
3 Centralia Sacramento City Herkimer Bismarck State
4 Northampton Milwaukee Area Tech Ohlone Skagit Valley
5 Miles Florida State Jacksonville Cleveland Northern Essex
6 Indian Hills Meridian Madison Wabash Valley
7 Palomar Central Arizona Carl Albert State John A. Logan
8 Santa Fe Nassau Niagara County Coastal Alabama – Brewton
9 Crowder Mercer County Yavapai Rock Valley
10 Parkland Southeastern Illinois DC – Richland Tacoma
11 Clark State Illinois Central New Mexico Military Bergen
12 East Central (MS) Santa Rosa LA Valley Santa Ana
13 Southwest Virginia Pasco-Hernando State Lassen Jefferson (MO)
14 Dodge City Cisco Amarillo College Odessa
15 Santa Barbara Galveston NOC-Tonkawa Butte
16 Cowley Jefferson (NY) Dyersburg State Hesston
17 Frontier Seminole State (OK) Lackawanna Saddleback
18 Snead State Southwestern (IA) Monroe San Jac
19 Midland Catawba Valley Brookdale Gaston
20 Florida SouthWestern State Feather River Northwest Mississippi Southeast (NE)
21 Gordon State North Arkansas Chattahoochee Valley Illinois Valley
22 RCSJ Gloucester San Mateo Polk State Kankakee
23 Ventura Butler Pima Fort Scott
24 Connors State Indian River State New Mexico American River
25 Palm Beach State Chandler-Gilbert Joliet Bossier Parish
26 McLennan Prince George’s Wallace State Itawamba
27 Murray State Chemeketa Baton Rouge Western Oklahoma State
28 Clark Everett USC Sumter Weatherford
29 Lamar Lansing Navarro Clarendon
30 Lawson State Triton Des Moines Area Owens
31 Paradise Valley Delgado Georgia Highlands Mt. San Jacinto
32 Tyler Cuesta Harper St. Petersburg
33 Howard (TX) Pratt San Joaquin Delta Barton
34 Walters State Sauk Valley Frank Phillips Hibbing
35 Jones North Central Missouri Redwoods Iowa Lakes
36 Yakima Valley East Mississippi Tallahassee North Iowa Area
37 Ranger Desert National Park Andrew
38 DC – Eastfield Spoon River Mt. Hood Morton
39 Wallace-Dothan Fredrick Arkasas State Mountain Home ASA Miami
40 St. Johns River State Patrick & Henry Suffolk County Cochise
41 Chipola Motlow State Taft Three River
42 GateWay (AZ) East Central (MO) UA Rich Mountain Modesto
43 LSU-Eunice Golden West Kansas City Kansas Shelton State
44 Heartland John Wood Temple Gulf Coast State
45 Potomac State Hinds Blinn Northeast Mississippi
46 Spokane Alvin Paris Mineral Area
47 Sierra Mesa Abraham Baldwin Long Beach
48 McHenry County Johnson County Big Bend Muskegon
49 South Mountain Hillsborough Rockingham Northeast (NE)
50 Edmonds Los Medanos Florence-Darlington Tech Oakton
51 Grossmont Reedley El Paso State College of Florida
52 Harford Century Louisburg Riverside
53 Iowa Central Southwest Oregon DuPage Copiah-Lincoln
54 State Fair Quincy College Walla Walla Southern Idaho
55 Northwest Florida State Cloud County Laney Lake Land
56 Kellogg Folsom Lake Guilford TEch Southern Nevada
57 Camp Shoreline Salt Lake East Georgia State
58 Kirkwood Grayson Wharton NOC-Enid
59 Black Hawk-Moline Lincoln Trail St. Cloud Tech Fresno City
60 Hocking Roane State Lincoln Land Camden County
61 Mesabi Range Lane Southwestern Illinois Cypress
62 Atlantic Cape Highland (KS) Enterprise State Dawson
63 Orange Coast RCSJ Cumberland Pierce Central Florida
64 Caldwell Tech Blue Mountain Green River Yuba

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.