2021 Theoretical Field of 64

One of the things many people “Complain about” when it comes to the Junior College Baseball Postseason system is that many Regionals/Districts have 2-3-4 sometimes 5 of the top teams in the country vying for just 1 spot to go to the respective world series. Now, we here at the JBB know that due to location, Money, ext that is why the playoff system is set up the way that it is. 

However, Each year we have released a “Theoretical Field of 64” to copy/mirror how Division 1 Baseball does their College World Series Format. And of course we do a fan voting to decide who gets the crown!

For the Division 1 and Division 2 fields we will have 64 teams. For the Division 3 it will only be a Top 16 due to Not as many teams this year playing at that level. 

Voting will take place over on the JBB Official Twitter.  There will be 4 rounds for the Division 1 and Division 2 Voting, and 3 for Division 3, Which will start the second round of the other two division.

Division 1

Top 8 Seeds

#1 Walters State

#2 Wabash Valley

#3 Central Arizona

#3 Johnson County

#5 Crowder

#6 Eastern Oklahoma State

#7 Cowley

#8 Florence-Darlington Tech

Other Regional Hosts

#9 Dyersburg State

#10 Chattahoochee Valley 

#11 Howard

#12 San Jac

#13 John A. Logan

#14 Iowa Western 

#15 Potomac State

#16 Monroe


Division 2

Top 8 Seeds

#1 LSU-Eunice

#2 Lansing

#3 Pearl River

#4 Miles

#5 Kellogg

#6 Catawba Valley

#7 Meridian

#8 Parkland

Other Regional Hosts

#9 McHenry 

#10 Mercer

#11 Lincoln Land

#12 Lackawanna

#13 Itawamba

#14 Brunswick

#15 Southeastern (IA)

#16 Patrick Henry


Division 3

Top 2 Seeds

#1 RCSJ Gloucester

#2 Tyler

Other Regional Hosts

#3 RCSJ Cumberland

#4 Herkimer


Division 1 Bracket

Morristown Regional

#1 Walters State

Alvin

Gordon State

Hutchingson

New Rochelle Regional

#16 Monroe

Southern Nevada

Mineral Area

Harford 


Overland Park Regional

#4 Johnson County

Chipola

Midland

Chattanooga State

Carterville Regional

#13 John A. Logan

Pima

Santa Fe

Snead State


Neosho Regional

#5 Crowder

Salt Lake

Connors State

Paris

Houston Regional

#12 San Jac

Wallace-Dothan

Allen County

Hill


Darlington Regional

#8 Florence-Darlington Tech

Pensacola State

Seminole State (FL)

Navarro

Dyersburg State

#9 Dyersburg State

Hagerstonw

Wharton

Miami Dade


Mount Carmel Regional

#2 Wabash Valley

Yavapai

Andrew

Grayson

Keyser Regional

#15 Potomac State

Temple

Polk State

Spartanburg Methodist


Coolidge Regional

#3 Central Arizona

Louisburg

Northeastern Oklahoma A&M

Lincoln Trail

Council Bluffs Regional

#14 Iowa Western

McLennan

State College of Florida

Cisco


Williburton Regional

#6 Eastern Oklahoma

Indian Hills

Southern Idaho

Florida Soutwestern State

Big Spring Regional

#11 Howard

Georgia Highlands

Weatherford

Delgado


Arkansas City Regional

#7 Cowley

South Mountain

Cloud County

Seminole State (OK)

Phenix City Regional

#10 Chattahoochee Valley

Arizona Western

Northwestern Florida

Baton Rouge


Division 2 Bracket

Eunice Regional

#1 LSU Eunice

Northwest Mississippi

Bismarck State

NOC Tonkawa

Martinsville Regional

#16 Patrick Henry

Pasco-Hernando State

Clark State

Heartland


Miles City Regional

#4 Miles

Jackson

Grand Rapids

Highland (IL)

Fulton Regional

#13 Itawamba

Western Oklahoma State

Danville Area

National Park


Battle Creek Regional

#5 Kellogg

Murray State

Kirkwood

Dawson

Scranton Regional

#12 Lackawanna

Jones

Wake Tech

Copiah-Lincoln


Champaign Regional

#8 Parkland

Black Hawk-Moline

Mississippi Gulf Coast

Fredrick

Crystal Lake Regional

#9 McHenry County

Monroe CC

Carl Albert State

Allegany Maryland


Lansing Regional

#2 Lansing

Lake Michigan

Kalamazoo Valley

Morton

West Burlington Regional

#15 Southeastern

Kankakee

North Central Missouri

Dakota County Tech


Poplarville Regional

#3 Pearl River

Northeast

Muskegon

UA Rich Mountain

Bolivia Regional

#14 Brunswick

Guilford Tech

Pitt

Hinds


Hickory Regional

#6 Catawba Valley

Lake County

Garrett

Northern Oklahoma Enid

Springfield Regional

#11 Lincoln Land

Madison

Ivy Tech Community College Northeast

Mesa


Meridian Regional

#7 Meridian

East Central (MS)

Hesston

CCBC Catonsville

West Dinsor Regional

#10 Mercer County

Chesapeake

Iowa Central

East Mississippi


Division 3 Bracket

Gloucester Regional

#1 RCSJ Gloucester

Brookehaven

Niagara County

Northampton

Herkimer Regional

#4 Herkimer

Caldwell Tech

Rockingham

Montgomery County


Tyler Regional

#2 Tyler

Brookdale

Century

Oakton

Cumberland Regional

#3 RCSJ Cumberland

St. Cloud Tech

Owens

Eastfield

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: