University Junior College Recruiting Classes v5

As the season has finished and the draft has happened we are wrapping up this year’s installments of the University JC Recruiting Classes. These will be based off a mix of different things from the Final Top 500, the 2019 MLB Draft, as well as some other input from people around the country.

 

Table Key:

Rank- Rank in the Top 500

Draft- Pick they were selected at

Association- Which Junior College Association they played in
  • NJCAA Division 1
  • NJCAA Division 2
  • NJCAA Division 3
  • CCCAA- California Community College Athletic Association
  • NWAC- Northwest Athletic Confrence
Name- Players Name

School- Name of Junior College they went to

Pos- What position they played

#25 Tulane (Div 1)

Rank Draft Association Name School Pos
72 CCCAA Devin Kirby Santa Rosa CL
847 NJCAA D2 Ben Thompson Chandler-Gilbert RHP
NJCAA D1 Bryce Mackey South Mountain RHP
NJCAA D1 Chris Holcomb State College of Florida LHP
NJCAA D2 Clifton Slagel Heartland RHP
CCCAA Cory Moore Cypress 1B
NJCAA D1 David Bates Howard P
CCCAA Jack Aldrich Santa Barbara LHP
NJCAA D2 Trevor Minder Parkland INF

#24 Auburn (Div 1)

Rank Draft Association Name School Pos
190 NJCAA D1 Marc Lebreux Seminole State (OK) OF
227 NJCAA D1 Brock Bell State College of Florida RHP
491 NJCAA D1 Andrew Baker Chipola CL
NJCAA D2 Tyler Miller East Mississippi INF

#23 Faulkner (NAIA)

Rank Draft Association Name School Pos
172 NJCAA D1 Shawn Ross Clarendon SS
371 NJCAA D2 Ronnie Voacolo Mercer County RHP
NJCAA D1 Bubba Sangster St. Johns River INF/OF
NJCAA D1 Collier Rutledge Eastern Florida State
NJCAA D1 Nolan Machibroda Central Florida 1B
NJCAA D2 Turner Gentry Ivy Tech Northeast OF

#22 Georgia Gwinnett (NAIA)

Rank Draft Association Name School Pos
29 343 NJCAA D2 Brock Begue Cuyahoga LHP
NJCAA D1 Austin Bates Eastern Florida State C
NJCAA D1 Cody Rodgers Central Alabama RHP
NJCAA D1 Matt Hunt Coffeyville P
NJCAA D1 Pablo Barquero Jackson Eastern Florida State

#21 Tennessee (Div 1)

Rank Draft Association Name Team Pos
205 NJCAA D1 Matt Turino Jefferson (MO) OF
265 459 NJCAA D1 Alex Haynes Walters State RHP
NJCAA D1 Chad Dallas Panola RHP
NJCAA D1 Jackson Leath Blinn RHP/OF
NJCAA D1 Jason Rackers Jefferson (MO) RHP
NJCAA D1 Kody Davidson Walters State RHP
NJCAA D1 Liam Spence Central Arizona INF

#20 Arkansas-Little Rock (Div 1)

Rank Draft Association Name Team Pos
152 CCCAA Tyson Banks Cerro Coso
NJCAA D1 Cal Beardsley Salt Lake LHP
NJCAA D1 Cole Evans Seward County RHP/1B
NJCAA D2 Gage Trahan LSU-Eunice RHP
NJCAA D1 Joe Sostre Seminole State (FL) 3B
NJCAA D1 John Russ Northeast Texas C
NJCAA D1 Jorden Hussein Crowder IF
NJCAA D1 Kenny Rodriguez Seminole State (FL) OF
NJCAA D1 Kobe Barnum Seminole State (FL) 1B
NJCAA D2 Luke Wallner Meridian P
NJCAA D1 Reed Shepherd Eastern Oklahoma State INF
NJCAA D1 Tim Dixon Seminole State (FL) OF

#19 South Alabama (Div 1)

Rank Draft Association Name School Pos
183 NJCAA D1 Noah Fitzgerald Chattanooga State SS/Pitcher
427 NJCAA D1 Ross Indlecoffer Iowa Western IF
463 NJCAA D2 Miles Smith Pearl River RHP
NJCAA D2 Alden Davis Mississippi Gulf Coast 3B
NJCAA D2 Cullan O’Shea Mississippi Gulf Coast RHP/INF
NJCAA D2 Jerod Meggs Pearl River RHP
NJCAA D1 Matt Boswell Northwest Florida State RHP
NJCAA D1 Ryan Westerhoff Cowley RHP
NJCAA D2 Steven Lacey Holmes CL
NJCAA D1 Trace Holder Coastal Alabama-Monroeville RHP
NJCAA D1 Tyler Lehrmann Tallahassee P
NJCAA D2 Tyler Samaniego Northeast Mississippi INF/P

#18 Middle Tennessee State (Div 1)

Rank Draft Association Name School Pos
60 NJCAA D2 Justin Medlin Itawamba UTL
203 NJCAA D1 DJ Wright Jackson State RHP/INF
292 NJCAA D1 Hunter Sullivan John A. Logan RHP/INF
471 NJCAA D1 Cole Escher South Georgia State
NJCAA D1 Aaron Brown State College of Florida RHP
NJCAA D1 Adam Link Jefferson (MO) RHP
NJCAA D1 Austin Cheeley Jefferson (MO) RHP
NJCAA D1 Austin Hicks Jefferson (MO) RHP
NJCAA D1 Bill Hamilton Volunteer State INF
NJCAA D1 Brian Dillingham State College of Florida INF/OF
NJCAA D1 Daniel Freeman Columbia State UTL
NJCAA D1 Drew Vaden Walters State
NJCAA D1 Fausto Lopez Pensacola State IF
NJCAA D1 Greg Bennett Iowa Western IF/OF
NJCAA D1 Josh Baker Louisburg OF
NJCAA D1 Kyle Nunn Chattanooga State Pitcher
NJCAA D1 Mark Engel Florence-Darlington Tech INF
NJCAA D1 Mason Speirs Iowa Western C
NJCAA D1 Nathan Sanders Motlow OF
NJCAA D1 Peyton Evans Florence-Darlington Tech RHP

#17 New Mexico (Div 1)

Rank Draft Association Name School Pos
6 NJCAA D1 Kyler Castillo Odessa OF
202 NJCAA D1 Harry Fullerton Odessa INF
261 NJCAA D1 Mason McLenna Odessa IF
440 NJCAA D2 Aaron Makil Chandler-Gilbert RHP
662 NJCAA D1 Jonathan Stroman Central Arizona P
NJCAA D1 Alec Sanchez Blinn C/OF
NJCAA D1 Cayde Ward Seward County 1B
NJCAA D1 Cole Schoepke South Mountain LHP
NJCAA D1 Collin Storms Navarro P
NJCAA D1 Eric Jones Weatherford
NJCAA D2 Garret Thornton Chandler-Gilbert OF
NJCAA D1 Ian Raidy Central Arizona INF
NJCAA D1 Jarrett Evan Grayson
NJCAA D1 Kyle Landers Navarro INF
NJCAA D1 Lance Russell Howard IF
NJCAA D1 Miguel Reyes Jr. Hutchinson RHP
NJCAA D1 Payton Strambler McLennan RHP/C
NJCAA D1 Tyler Smith Yavapai LHP
NJCAA D1 Tyson Zanski Howard

#16 UL-Monroe (Div 1)

Rank Draft Association Name School Pos
379 NJCAA D2 Wiley Cleland Pearl River RHP/UT
NJCAA D2 Austin Booth Hinds P
NJCAA D1 Blake Rohm Butler RHP
NJCAA D1 Jordan Mikel Howard P
NJCAA D1 Josiah Ortiz Wharton UT
NJCAA D1 Mason Holt Navarro OF
NJCAA D2 Trace Henry Jones OF

#15 Western Kentucky (Div 1)

Rank Draft Association Name Team Pos
20 NJCAA D2 AJ Peter Sinclair RHP
307 NJCAA D2 Matt Meyer Sinclair IF
400 346 NJCAA D1 Ryan Gusto Florida SouthWestern State RHP
829 NJCAA D1 Riley Boyd Jefferson (MO) RHP
NJCAA D1 Connor Stephens Northwest Florida State RHP
NJCAA D1 Jacob Kates Gulf Coast
NJCAA D2 Logan Sabo Sinclair LHP
NJCAA D1 Price Adams Wabash Valley RHP
NJCAA D1 RYAN LUCKETT Rend Lake LHP
NJCAA D1 Tanner Johnson Northwest Florida State C

#14 TCU (Div 1)

Rank Draft Association Name Team Pos
245 992 NJCAA D1 Phillip Sikes Pima OF/RHP
303 NJCAA D1 Grant Miller McLennan 1B/LHP
1183 NJCAA D2 Harrison Beethe North Iowa Area RHP
NJCAA D2 Austin Krob Kirkwood
NJCAA D1 Cole Johnson Weatherford INF
NJCAA D1 Drew Hill South Mountain RHP
NJCAA D1 Ed Scott Cloud County
NJCAA D1 Gray Rodgers Blinn INF
NJCAA D1 Johnny Ray John A. Logan
NJCAA D1 Tommy Sacco Yavapai IF

#13 Ole Miss (Div 1)

Rank Draft Association Name Team Pos
2 NJCAA D1 Cael Baker Wabash Valley 1B/C
808 NJCAA D2 Dalton Fowler Northwest Mississippi LHP
NJCAA D2 Austin Powell Itawamba C
NJCAA D2 Cooper Cox Northeast Mississippi P
NJCAA D2 Hayden Leatherwood Northwest Mississippi OF

#12 Illinois (Div 1)

Rank Draft Association Name School Pos
312 365 NJCAA D2 Antoine Mistico GateWay (AZ) OF
315 NJCAA D2 Taylor Jackson Kirkwood OF
383 NJCAA D2 Ty Rybarczyk Parkland RHP
NJCAA D2 Nathan Aide Madison OF

#11 Mississippi State (Div 1)

Rank Draft Association Name School Pos
103 NJCAA D2 Houston Harding Itawamba LHP
476 NJCAA D1 Jared Shemper Wallace-Dothan LHP
393 NJCAA D1 Jake Randa Northwest Florida State OF
NJCAA D1 Chase Patrick Chattahoochee Valley RHP
NJCAA D2 Jaxen Forrester East Mississippi P
NJCAA D2 Tanner Leggett Northwest Mississippi INF

#10 Tennessee Wesleyan (NAIA)

Rank Draft Association Name School Pos
246 441 NJCAA D1 Javeon Cody Alvin OF
428 NJCAA D1 Drake Hamil Central Alabama CL
474 NJCAA D1 Robert Gonzalez Arizona Western LHP
NJCAA D1 Bailey Russell Chattanooga State C/3B
NJCAA D1 Caleb Schreiner Central Alabama RHP
NJCAA D1 Jacob Jennings Walters State INF

#9 Arizona State (Div 1)

Rank Draft Association Name School Pos
77 398 NJCAA D1 Zach Huffins Arizona Western OF
1009 NJCAA D3 Justin Fall Brookdale LHP

#8 Dallas Baptist (Div 1)

Rank Draft Association Name School Pos
3 1132 NJCAA D2 Dan Pruitt Western Oklahoma State 1B RHP
39 NJCAA D2 Brandon Parker Mississippi Gulf Coast OF
436 685 NJCAA D1 Ross Carver Crowder RHP
487 NJCAA D2 Chas Sagedahl Southeastern LHP
NJCAA D1 Dominic Hamel Yavapai RHP
NJCAA D2 Ryan Wrobleski North Iowa Area

#7 Akron (Div 1)

Rank Draft Association Name School Pos
222 NJCAA D1 Justin Barr Andrew
364 NJCAA D2 Jerry Reinhart Lackawanna
484 NJCAA D1 Cameron Tilly Colby C
65 NJCAA D1 Austin Kelly Wabash Valley RHP
NJCAA D2 Austin Domer McHenry OF
NJCAA D1 Austin Gussmann Iowa Western
NJCAA D2 Bradley Goulet Dakota County Tech IF
NJCAA D1 Brenton Phillips Andrew
NJCAA D1 Bryant Shellenbarger Lincoln Trail OF
NJCAA D3 Chandler Cannon Owens
NJCAA D1 Conor Steinbaugh Lincoln Trail RHP
NJCAA D2 Dominick Trevino NOC-Tonkawa OF
CCAAA Jackson Hickert Ventura RHP
NJCAA D2 Joshua Beck Jackson C
NJCAA D2 Matthew Radtka Cuyahoga LHP
NJCAA D2 Quinton Kujawa Lewis & Clark RHP
NJCAA D1 Roy Thurman Lincoln Trail OF
NJCAA D2 Tate Wargo Lewis & Clark SS
NJCAA D2 Zac Granger Lackawanna
NJCAA D2 Jacob Wosinski Grand Rapids RHP
CCCAA Josh Beck De Anza

#6 UL-Lafayette (Div 1)

 Rank Draft Association Name School Pos
19 NJCAA D2 Dane Dixon LSU-Eunice RHP
242 NJCAA D1 Nick Hagedorn Jefferson (MO) C/OF
349 NJCAA D1 Will Moriarty Northwest Florida State IF
370 NJCAA D1 Jason Nelson Central Arizona P
426 NJCAA D2 Ben Fitzgerald North Iowa Area INF
NJCAA D1 Connor Kimple South Mountain OF
NJCAA D1 Conor Angel Northwest Florida State RHP
NJCAA D2 Grant Jebbia Lansing P
NJCAA D1 Jeff Wilson Grayson P
NJCAA D2 Jonathan Brandon Murray State IF
NJCAA D1 Justin Greene Arizona Western UTL

 

#5 Campbell (Div 1)

Rank Draft Association Name School Pos
18 NJCAA D3 Dylan Scaranda Cumberland County INF
21 NJCAA D2 Ryan Parquette McHenry C
121 NJCAA D3 CJ Peechatka Northampton OF
859 NJCAA D1 Jon Beymer Wabash Valley RHP
NJCAA D2 Cameron Cowan Kirkwood RHP
NJCAA D1 Cruz Aranda Neosho INF
NJCAA D2 John Vanderploeg McHenry P

#4 Southern Louisana (Div 1)

Rank Draft Association Name School Pos
102 NJCAA D2 Evan Keller LSU-Eunice INF
233 NJCAA D1 Tyler Finke Snead State
330 NJCAA D2 Brandon Hale Jones OF
358 624 NJCAA D1 Ashton Creal John A. Logan OF
386 NJCAA D2 Matt Taylor Pearl River OF
NJCAA D2 Colin Danley Pearl River RHP
NJCAA D2 Landon Clifton LSU-Eunice CL
NJCAA D1 Trevor Rugg Paris 1B/OF

#3 Texas Tech (Div 1)

Rank Draft Association Name School Pos
161 NJCAA D2 Jakob Brustoski Sinclair CL
259 826 NJCAA D1 Kevin Dickey Seminole State (OK) LHP
355 675 NJCAA D1 Garrit Van Zijll Alvin LHP
150 CCCAA Gunner Mayer San Joaquin Delta P
1197 NJCAA D1 Miguel Obeso Cowley RHP
NJCAA D1 Austin Hendrix San Jac

#2 Kentucky (Div 1)

Rank Draft Association Name School Pos
1 17 NJCAA D1 Jackson Rutledge San Jac RHP
283 497 NJCAA D1 Oraj Anu Wallace-Dothan OF
313 NJCAA D1 Lucas Knowles Central Arizona P
NJCAA D1 Chase Bryan Seminole State (OK) OF
NJCAA D2 Matt Golda Western Oklahoma State SS 2B

#1 South Carolina (Div 1)

Rank Draft Association Name School POS
7 1066 NJCAA D1 James Nix Central Florida OF
67 897 NJCAA D1 Noah Myers Wabash Valley OF
128 1196 NJCAA D2 Jeff Heinrich McHenry INF
219 NJCAA D1 Luis Aviles Wallace-Dothan C
250 114 NJCAA D1 Ivan Johnson Chipola IF
305 938 NJCAA D1 Brannon Jordan Cowley RHP
638 NJCAA D1 Andrew Peters John A. Logan RHP
1105 NJCAA D1 Thomas Farr Northwest Florida State RHP

 

Rest of the Top 50

 

Advertisements


Categories: CCCAA, Division 1, Division 2, Division 3, JuCo Baseball, NWAC, Recruiting Classes

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: