Day 2: 5/26

Div 1

Iowa Western 18 – Connors 10

Iowa Western:

Greg Bennett-4-5, Homer, 2 Doubles, 6 RBI, 4 R

Caleb Balgaard- 3-5, 2 Homers, 3 RBI, 2 R

Ronald Sweeny- 3-5, Homer, RBI, 3 R

Connors:

Jake Womack- 2-4, Homer, Double, RBI, 2 R

Garrett Meidl- 3-4, 2 RBI, R

Mike Coletta- 3-5, RBI, 2 R

Cowley 20- Chipola 12

Cowley:

Grady Davenport-3-4, Double, 3 RBI, 3 R

Cobrin Lill- 2-4, Homer, 3 RBI, 4 R

Logan Steenstra- 3-5, Homer, Double, 5 RBI

Chipola:

Jordan Anderson- 2-4, 2 Doubles

Cameron Gray- 4-5, Double, 2 RBI

Parker Pillsbury- 1-2, Homer, 3 RBI

Chipola Eliminated

 

New Mexico 2 – Monroe 8

Monroe:

Freddy Rojas Jr- 4-5,2 RBI, 2 R

Neifi Mercedes- 3-4, 2 Triple, 3 RBI

Iasid Bernal- 2-4, 2 RBI, 1

Brandon Backman- 9.0 IP, 8K, 7 BB, 2 ER

New Mexico: Angel DeLaCruz- 2-4, RBI

Carlos Contreras- 1-4

Daniel Hernandez- 1-3, RBI

New Mexico Eliminated


Div 2

NOC-Enid 14 – Kellogg 8 (10 Inning, Continued from 5/25 Game)

NOC-Enid:

DJ Calvert- 3-6, 2 Triples, 3 RBI, 3 R

Alec Buonasera- 2-5, Double, 2 RBI, R

Garrett Misenheimer- 3-4, Double, 2 RBI, R

Kellogg:

Garrett Ketelaar-1-5, Double

Connor Brawley- 1-5, 2 RBI

AJ Mithcell- 4-5, 2 RBI

Monroe CC 12 – Northeast 13

Northeast:

Drew Smith- 4-4, Homer, 3 RBI, 4 R

Bryce Walker- 4-4, 4 RBI, 2 R

Donavan Warren- 2-4, 2 RBI, 2 R

Monroe: Trey Brown- 3-5, Double, 2 RBI

Cas Sobaszek- 3-4, Double, 4 RBI, R

Jose Ramos-3-5, Double, RBI, 2 R  

Lincoln Land 0 – Mesa 2

Mesa:

Ben Ferguson- 2-4, Homer, Double, RBI, R

Demetrio Botello- 1-2,

Greg Student- 1-3, RBI

Carter Robinson- 9.0 IP, 9K, 0 BB, 4 H, CGSO

Lincoln Land:

Chase Kuntzman- 2-3, Double

Bryce Torricelli- 1-3, Double

Spencer Walker- 7.2 IP, 10 K, 2 BB, 2 ER  

Pasco-Hernando 4 – Pearl River 8

Pearl River:

Noah Barron- 2-4, Homer, 2 RBI, R

Luke Harper- 1-4, RBI

Matt Taylor- 0-2, RBI, 2 R

Pasco-Hernando:

Brayden Lyman- 1-3, Triple, RBI, R

Michael Haydak- 1-4, Triple, RBI

Anthony Cassos- 3-4, Double

 

Lackawanna 7 – Kellogg 8 (10 Innings)

Kellogg:

Alex Crump- 1-5, 2 RBI

Hilton Yupp- 1-3, 2 RBI

Garrett Ketelaar- 1-1, RBI, 2 R

Lackawanna:

Thylar Summarell- 2-5, 2 Homers, 5 RBI, 2 R

Jerry Reinhart- 3-5, Double

DJ Barry-Staszak- 2-6, RBI


Div 3

Century 12 – Rockingham 3

Century:

Justin Hoffmann- 2-4, 3 RBI, R

Noah Gyldenvand- 1-3, Double, 2 RBI, R

Matt Nunn- 1-2, RBI, 3 R

Rockingham:

Zach McGinnis-2-5, Double, RBI

Jared Simpson- 2-3, Double 

Rockingham Eliminated  

Rhode Island 6 – Herkimer 5

Rhode Island:

Nick D’Ambra- 2-3, Triple, RBI, 2 R

Joe Barter- 2-5, Double, 2 RBI

Anthony Ramos- 2-4, 2 R

Herkimer:

Cedric Rose- 2-4, Homer, RBI, R

Vito Castronovo- 2-4, Double, RBI, R

Dale Stanavich- 4.0 IP, 6K, 4 BB, 1 ER

Herkimer Eliminated  

Cumberland County 7 – Brookhaven 0

Cumberland County:

Ryan McIsaac- 4-5, 2 Doubles, 3 RBI, 2 R

Vincent Napolitano- 1-5, Double, RBI, R

Donnie Stone- 2-3, Double, RBI, R

Joseph Nestell- 9.0 IP, 7K, 2 BB, 10 H

Brookhaven:

Triston Marcus- 2-4, Double

CJ Lovalvo- 2-4

Brett Wagner- 1-3, Double

Oakton 7 – Rowan Gloucester 12

Rowan Gloucester:

Lorenzo Morello- 4-5, 3 RBI, 2 R

Alex Gattinelli- 2-5, Double, 2 RBI, 2 R

Jack Billings- 2-4, 2 R

Oakton:

Andrew Rouse- 3-5, Homer, 2 RBI, 2 R

Jusuf Zvidic- 2-4, 2 Homers, 2 RBI, 2 R

Dan Sullivan- 1-4, 2 RBI, R


Day 3 (5/27)

Div 1

Central Arizona 10- Chattahoochee Valley 2 (7 Inn)

Central Arizona:

Hunter Jump- 4-4, Double, 4 RBI, 2 R

Brennan Reback- 3-4, Double, Triple, 3 RBI

Jonathan Stroman- 6.0 IP, 10 K, 4 BB, 1 ER

Chattahoochee Valley:

Andrew Greckel- 1-3, Triple

Austin Zeitler- 1-2, RBI

Cowley 16 – Monroe 6

Cowley:

Cody Milligan- 2-2, Triple, 3 R

Blaze Brothers- 1-1, Homer, 5 RBI, 2 R

Cade Stephens- 2-4, Double, 2 RBI, R

Miguel Obeso- 3.0 IP, 6K, 0 BB, 1 ER

Monroe:

Iasid Bernal- 2-3, R

Jose Martinez- 1-3, Homer, 3 RBI, R

Monroe Eliminated

 

Navarro 5 – Walters State 6

Walters State:

Drew Haynie- 2-5, R

Michael Robinson- 2-3, Double, 3 RBI, R (Walk Off 2 RBI Single)

Braydon Runion- 1-3, Homer, 2 RBI, R

Navarro:

Travis Washburn- 2-5, RBI, 2 R

Stacey Bailey- 1-4, Homer, RBI, R

Cash Rugely- 1-4, Homer, RBI, R

 

Todays Games (5/28)

Iowa Western vs Central Arizona

Elimination Games-

Connors vs Chattahoochee Valley

Cowley vs Navarro


 

Div 2

 

Lincoln Land 12 – Monroe 3

Lincoln Land:

Jon Walder- 1-5, Homer, RBI, R

Jared Viele- 1-4, Double, 2 RBI, R

Talon File- 2-4, 2 RBI

Monroe:

Logan Martella-Tasick- 2-3, Homer, RBI, R

Trey Brown- 1-3, 2 RBI

Phil Ferranti- 1-4, Double

Monroe Eliminated

 

Madison 21 – Northeast 14

Madison:

Jarrett Scheelk- 2-5, 2 Doubles, 4 RBI

Adam LaRock- 2-6, Double, 4 RBI, R

Nick Gile- 1-2, 2 RBI, 5 R

Patrick Foldy- 4.1 IP, 6K, 2 BB, 3 H, Win

Northeast:

Drew Smith- 4-5, 2 Homers (Grand Slam), 9 RBI, 2 R

Christain Dumont- 3-4, 2 Doubles, RBI, 4 R

Derek Botaletto- 3-3, Double, 2 RBI, 3 R

Pasco-Hernando 5 – Kellogg 4

Pasco-Hernando:

Connor Berry- 1-4, Double

Jermaine White- 2-5, 2 R

Ryan Ayrey- 2-4, RBI, R

Kellogg:

Trenton Newby- 3-5, Homer, RBI, 2 R

Brandon Haynes- 1-5, Double, RBI, R

Hilton Yopp- 2-4

Kellogg Eliminated

NOC-Enid 4 – Pearl River 2

NOC-Enid:

Seth Graves- 2-5, 2 R

DJ Calvert- 1-5, Triple, RBI

Brandon Hudson- 8.2 IP, 10 K, 1 ER, 4 BB, 3 H

Pearl River:

Wiley Cleland- 1-3,  RBI

Luke Harper- 1-2, Double, R

Kasey Donaldson- 1-3, RBI

Games Today (5/28)

Mesa vs Madison

Elimination Games

Lincoln Land vs Northeast

Pasco-Hernando vs Pearl River


Div 3

Brookhaven 17 – Rhode Island 9

Brookhaven: 

Chris McGinty- 4-6, 2 Homers, Triple, 7 RBI, 3 R

Brett Wagner- 3-4, Homer, Double, 3 RBI, 3 R

Sergio Esqueda- 3-3, Double, 4 R

Rhode Island:

Zach Odsen- 2-3

Ray Aponte- 1-2, Double, 2 RBI, R

Jake Frost- 1-1, Double

Rhode Island Eliminated

Century 15- Oakton 10

Century:

Justin Hoffmann-3-4, Homer, 3 RBI, 3 R

Robert Isenhour- 2-5, 3 RBI, R

Alex Evenson- 1-5, 2 RBI, R

Oakton:

Trevor Heinlein- 3-6, Double, 4 RBI

Kevin Caromody- 1-4, Homer, RBI, R

Dan Sullivan- 2-4, RBI, R

Oakton Eliminated

Cumberland 15 – Rowan Gloucester 13

Cumberland:

Ja’Ques Colon- 4-6, 2 Doubles, 2 Triples, 2 RBI, 3 R

Dylan Scaranda- 3-6, Double, 3 RBI, 2 RBI

Christian Lutz- 2-5, Homer, 4 RBI, 2 R

Rowan Gloucester:

Alex Gattinelli- 3-6, Double, RBI, R

Dauri Genao- 4-6, 2 RBI, 2 R

Jake Catalano- 3-5, 2 RBI, 3 R

 

Todays Games (5/28)

Elimination Games:

Century vs Brookhaven

Winner of Above vs Cumberland


Players of the Day

Hitter of the Day:

5/26-

Northeast-Drew Smith- 4-4, Homer, 3 RBI, 4 R

5/27-

Northeast-Drew Smith- 4-5, 2 Homers (Grand Slam), 9 RBI, 2 R

Pitcher of the Day:

5/26-

Mesa- Carter Robinson- 9.0 IP, 9K, 0 BB, 4 H, CGSO

5/27-

NOC-Enid- Brandon Hudson- 8.2 IP, 10 K, 1 ER, 4 BB, 3 H